WAVY.com
[…] Virginia Beach City Council worked alongside the University of Virginia’s Weldon Cooper Center to collect data on a wide variety of citizen input about election systems that comply with the Voting Rights Act of 1965.

The study found that the 10-1 district voting system used for the 2022 election was supported by 81% of city residents, with a 95% confidence level. Further research into the system also found that the 10-1 system is the “only legally viable system under both federal and state law.”

Virginia Code § 24.2-130 provides as follows:

  1. An at-large method of election, including one that combines at-large elections with district- or ward-based elections, shall not be imposed or applied by the governing body of any locality in a manner that impairs the ability of members of a protected class, as defined in § 24.2-125, to elect candidates of its choice or its ability to influence the outcome of an election, as a result of the dilution or the abridgement of the rights of voters who are members of a protected class.
  2. A violation of subsection A is established if it is shown that racially polarized voting occurs in local elections and that this, in combination with the method of election, dilutes the voting strength of members of a protected class.

The city also responded by stating that on Nov. 17, 2023, City Council requested for the charter to be changed in a 9-1 vote. This request is currently on the floor of the House of Delegates, and has already passed in the Senate in a 40-0 vote.